Senior Fellows

2017-2018 Senior Fellows
 

MIKE ALBERTUS
Associate Professor of Political Science

EMILY AUSTIN
Assistant Professor of Classics

ANNE BEAL
Lecturer in the College

DAVID BEVINGTON
Phyllis Fay Horton Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Department of English and the Department Comparative Literature

DAIN BORGES
Associate Professor of History and the College

JOHN BREHM
Professor, Department of Political Science                                                                           

PAUL CHENEY
Professor of European History in the Department of History

ELISABETH CLEMENS
William Rainey Harper Professor of Socioloogy

DANIEL DESORMEAUX
Professor of French Literature

SASCHA EBELING
Associate Professor of South Asian Languages and Cultures

SAMANTHA FENNO
Senior Lecturer, Humanities Collegiate Division

DAVID FINKELSTEIN
Associate Professor in the Department of Philosophy and the College

GARY HERRIGEL *
Paul Klapper Professor, Department of Political Science and The College

JOEL ISAAC
Associate Professor of Social Thought

JOHN KELLY
Professor, Department of Anthropology, Committee on South Asian Studies

FLORIAN KLINGER 
Associate Professor in Germanic Studies and the College; On Leave 2016-2017

GABRIEL RICHARDSON LEAR
Professor of Philosophy

JONATHAN LEVY
Professor of US History

JONATHAN LYON
Associate Professor of Medieval History and the College

ROCHONA MAJUMDAR
Associate Professor, Departments of Cinema and Media Studies, South Asian Languages and Literatures

WILLIAM MAZARELLA
Professor of Anthropology and Social Sciences in the College

JOHN McCORMICK
Professor of Political Science

BENJAMIN MORGAN
Assistant Professor, Department of English

DAN MORGAN
Associate Professor, Department of Cinema and Media Studies

MONIKA NALEPA
Associate Professor of Political Science

DEBORAH NELSON
Associate Professor, Department of English, Center for the Study of Gender and Sexuality

SARAH NOOTER
Associate Professor, Department of Classics

ROBERT J. RICHARDS
Morris Fishbein Professor in the History of Science and Medicine, Department of History; Professor, Departments of Philosophy and Psychology, and The College; Director, Fishbein Center for the History of Science and Medicine

STEVEN RINGS
Associate Professor of Music
Faculty Chair, Society of Fellows (on Leave 2017-2018)

ERIC L. SANTNER
Philip and Ida Romberg Distinguished Service Professor in Modern Germanic Studies, Professor of Germanic Studies, Committee on Jewish Studies, and the College; Chair of the Department of Germanic Studies

JOSHUA SCODEL
Helen A. Regenstein Professor, Departments of English and Comparative Literature, Committee on Interdisciplinary Studies in the Humanities

ERIC SLAUTER
 
Associate Professor, Department of English, Director of Karla Scherer Center for the Study of American Culture

JAMES SPARROW
Master, Social Sciences Collegiate Division; Associate Professor of United States History and the College

JENNIFER SPRUILL
Senior Lecturer in The College

RICHARD STRIER
Frank L. Sulzberger Distinguished Service Professor Emeritus, Department of English and the Divinity School

NATHAN TARCOV *
Professor, John U. Nef Committee on Social Thought, Department of Political Science, and the College; Director, Leo Strauss Center

MAURICIO TENORIO
Samuel N. Harper Professor of History, Romance Languages and the College

ROSANNA WARREN
Hanna Holborn Gray Distinguished Service Professor, The Committee on Social Thought

CHRISTOPHER WILD *
Master, Humanities Collegiate Division; Associate Professor Department of Germanic Studies, TAPS, the Divinity School and the College

JIM WILSON
Assistant Professor, Department of Political Science

LINDA ZERILLI
Charles E. Merriam Distinguished Service Professor, Department of Political Science

We are grateful to the following faculty members for having served as Senior Fellows:

Leora Auslander
Robert Bird
Dan Brudney
Thomas Christensen
Ted Cohen
Bert Cohler
Jennifer Cole
Daisy Delagu
Christopher Faraone
Martha Feldman
Ramon Gutierrez
Travis Jackson
Robert Kendrick
Aiden Kumler
Jonathan Lear
Bruce Lincoln
Christine Mehring
Sankar Muthu
James Nye
Stephan Palmie
Mark Payne
Mario Small
Noa Steimatsky
Hamza Walker
Lawrence Zbikowski
 

Return to top of page