2010 Symposium

Society of Fellows Fall Symposium
October 22, 2010

8:30 - 8:55 Breakfast

9:00 - 9:55 Panel 1: Conflict
Chair: Bernard E. Harcourt, Chair and Professor of Political Science and
the Julius Kreeger Professor of Law

STEFAN KLUSEMANN, “Towards a Micro-Sociology of Dynamics and
Patterns of Revolutionary Conflict”
ANDREW DILTS, “The Liberal Way of Punishment: Figures of Force, War,
and Slavery in American Liberalism”
DORIT GEVA, “Fathers and Soldiers: Conscription, Familial Authority, and
State Modernity”

10:00 - 10:55 Panel 2: Responsibility
Chair: Linda Zerilli, Charles E. Merriam Distinguished Service Professor
of Political Science, Professor of Gender Studies

MARA MARIN, “Care and Oppression: Two Possible Responses to the
Condition of Vulnerability”
BENJAMIN MCKEAN, “The Duties of Individuals in an Unjust World”
LAURA MONTANARO, “The Democratic Legitimacy of ‘Self-Appointed’
Representatives”

11:00 - 11:55 Panel 3: On Sensing
Chair: Eric Santner, Philip and Ida Romberg Professor in Modern
Germanic Studies

NICHOLAS GASKILL, “Vibrant Environments: The Feel of Color in Late-
Nineteenth-Century American Literature”
NATHAN BAUER, “Conceiving the Kantian Imagination”
LAUREN SILVERS, “Effects and After-Effects: Mallarmé, Psychophysiology,
and Poetic Language at the Fin-de-Siècle”
NEIL VERMA, “Eavesdroppers and Ventriloquists in 1940’s Radio Plays”

12:00 - 12:55 Lunch

1:00 - 1:55 Panel 4: Objects of Governance
Chair: Robert J. Richards, Morris Fishbein Professor of the History of
Science and Medicine, Professor of Philosophy, History, and Psychology

JENNIFER PALMER, “Race and Gender in Eighteenth-Century France”
EMILY STEINLIGHT, “The Biopolitical Imagination”
DINA GUSEJNOVA, “How to Be a Leopard: The Search for Nobleness in
Two German Revolutions”
POORNIMA PAIDIPATY, [TBA]

2:00 - 2:55 Panel 5: Internationalisms and the Question of Europe
Chair: Julie Saville, Associate Professor of History

MAX WHYTE, “The Third Reich in Paris: The World Exhibition and the
International Descartes Conference, 1937”
REHA KADAKAL, “Turkey and the Politics of European Enlargement”
SPENCER LEONARD, “Revolutionary Eurocentrism? Marx and Engels’s
Writings on India”

3:00 - 3:45 Coffee Break

3:50 - 4:45 Panel 6: Abstraction, Figuration
Chair: Thomas Christensen, Avalon Foundation Professor of Music;
Associate Dean and Master of the Humanities Collegiate Division

LEIGH CLAIRE LA BERGE, “Scandals and Abstractions: A Literary History
of Finance”
MARKUS HARDTMANN, “From Which, Remarkably Enough, Nothing
Follows”
KATIE CHENOWETH, “Ears Bound to a Herculean Tongue: An Emblem of
Textuality in 1529”

4:50 - 5:45 Panel 7: Dynamics of the Literary
Chair: David Bevington, Phyllis Fay Horton Distinguished Service
Professor Emeritus of English

TIMOTHY MICHAEL, “The Coleridge-Johnson Agon”
AUDREY WASSER, “Literature and the Tyranny of Possibility”

6:45 - 8:45 Fellows Dinner at Piccolo Mondo